Menu

Annual Achievements

Untitled-1

JULY 2017 – JUNE 2018

CLUB HELENSVALE ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Bowls Premier League 07 Champions
  • Premier League Queensland Champions
  • South East Queensland Division 2 Mens Pennant Champions
  • Gold Coast Tweed Mens Division 2 Pennant Champions
  • Gold Coast Tweed Mens Division 3 Pennant Runners Up
  • Gold Coast Tweed Mens Division 5 Pennant Runners Up
  • Gold Coast Tweed Ladies Division 3 Pennant Champions
  • Gold Coast Tweed Ladies Division 1 Pennant Runners Up

 

CLUB HELENSVALE AUSTRALIAN REPRESENTATIVES

  • Lynsey Clarke, Aron Sherriff, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice, Jayden Christie

 

CLUB HELENSVALE QUEENSLAND REPRESENTATIVES

  • Lynsey Clarke, Natasha Jones, Pam Fantini, Jessie Cottell, April Wilson, Tahlia Camilleri, Nathan Rice, Brett Wilkie, Aron Sherriff, Jayden Christie, Anthony Kiepe, Matt Lucas, Andrew Howie, Sam White, Shane White

 

CLUB HELENSVALE PLAYERS –  MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Commonwealth Games Fours Silver Medal – Aron Sherriff, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice
  • Commonwealth Games Triples Silver Medal – Aron Sherriff, Nathan Rice
  • Bowls Australia Hall of Fame Inductees – Greeta Fahey, Mark Casey
  • Australian Championships Women’s Pairs Gold Medal – Natasha Jones, Lynsey Clarke
  • Australian Championships Women’s Fours Gold Medal – Natasha Jones, Lynsey Clarke
  • Australian Championships Mens Pairs Gold Medal – Anthony Kiepe, Des Cann
  • Australian Championships Mens Fours Gold Medal – Des Cann, Matt Lucas, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice
  • Australian Championships Mens Singles Bronze Medal – Nathan Rice
  • Australian Open Mens Fours Champions – Nathan Rice
  • Australian Open Mens Fours Runner Up – Aron Sherriff, Jayden Christie
  • Australian Open U18 Girls Singles Champion – Jessie Cottell
  • Australian U18 National Championships Overall Gold Medal – Shane White
  • Australian U18 National Championships Boys Triples Silver Medal – Shane White
  • Australian U18 National Championships Boys Fours Bronze Medal – Shane White
  • National RSL Championships Winners – Paul Staggard, Mick Carley, Alan Young
  • Queensland Milestone Game Achievers – Pam Fantini 100 Caps, Lynsey Clarke 200 Caps, Nathan Rice 300 Caps
  • Queensland State Women’s Singles Runner Up – Jessie Cottell
  • Queensland State Womens Pairs Runner Up – Jessie Cottell
  • Queensland State Mens Fours Champions – Darren Christie, Reed Burgess, Sam White
  • Queensland State Men’s Pairs Runner Up – Brett Wilkie, Aron Sherriff
  • Queensland State Mixed Pairs Runner Up – Aron Sherriff
  • Queensland Champion of Champion Women’s Singles Gold – Lynsey Clarke
  • Queensland Champion of Champion Women’s Fours Bronze – Rosie White, Teresa Armitage, Amanda Haevecker, Lynsey Clarke
  • Queensland Champion of Champion Mens Pairs Silver – Braidan Leese, Brett Wilkie
  • Queensland District Sides Championship Division 1 Winners – Jessie Cottell, Brett Wilkie, Jayden Christie, Matt Lucas, Sam White
  • Queensland Junior Boys Triple Silver – Shane White
  • Queensland Junior Boys Singles Bronze – Shane White
  • Queensland Junior U15 Pairs Bronze – Corey Marshall
  • Zone 1 Champion of Champion Ladies Singles Champion – Lynsey Clarke
  • Zone 1 Champion of Champion Ladies Fours Champion – Rosie White, Teresa Armitage, Pam Fantini, Lynsey Clarke
  • Zone 1 Champion of Champion Mens Pairs Champions – Braidan Leese, Brett Wiklie
  • Gold Coast Ladies Champion of Champion Fours Winners – Rosie White, Teresa Armitage, Pam Fantini, Lynsey Clarke
  • Gold Coast Ladies Champion of Champion Singles Winner – Lynsey Clarke
  • Gold Coast Mens Champion of Champion Pairs Winners – Braidan Leese, Brett Wilkie
  • Gold Coast Ladies District Pairs Champions – Marg Pickering, Sonja Smits
  • Gold Coast Men’s District Pairs Champions – Nathan Rice, Matt Lucas
  • Premier League Queensland A Grade Skip of the Year – Matt Bell
  • Premier League Queensland Premier Skip of the Year – Nathan Rice
  • Victorian Open Men’s Pairs Winners – Jayden Christie
  • Coolum Beach Invitational Pairs Winners – Brett Wilkie
  • Darra Cementco Master Pairs Winners – Paul Staggard
  • Traralgon Men’s Triples Winners – Nathan Rice, Aron Sherriff
  • Blue Opal Prestige Singles Runner Up – Nathan Rice
  • Tasmanian Mad Dog Singles Champion – Brett Wilkie
  • Pine Rivers Junior Classic Pairs Runner Up – Mitch Goode, Jayden Christie
  • Pine Rivers Junior Classic Singles Runner Up – Jayden Christie

 

JULY 2016 – JUNE 2017

CLUB HELENSVALE ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Bowls Australia Inaugural Club of the Year
  • Queensland Division 1 State Mens Pennant Champions
  • South East Queensland Division 2 Mens Pennant Champions
  • South East Queensland Division 3 Mens Pennant Champions
  • Queensland Premier League A Grade Champions
  • Gold Coast Tweed Mens Division 1 Pennant Champions
  • Gold Coast Tweed Mens Division 2 Pennant Champions
  • Gold Coast Tweed Mens Division 3 Pennant Champions
  • Host club for the 2016 World Champion of Champion Singles

 

CLUB HELENSVALE AUSTRALIAN REPRESENTATIVES

  • Mark Casey, Nathan Rice, Brett Wilkie, Lynsey Clarke

 

CLUB HELENSVALE QUEENSLAND REPRESENTATIVES

  • Nathan Rice, Brett Wilkie, Braidan Leese, Jayden Christie, Anthony Kiepe, Andrew Howie, Lynsey Clarke, Georgia White, Lauren Wilson, Jason Carpenter, Taleah Putney, Shane White

 

CLUB HELENSVALE PLAYERS –  MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Word Championships Mens Pairs Gold Medal – Brett Wilkie
  • Word Championships Mens Fours Silver Medal – Mark Casey, Brett Wilkie
  • World Championships Mens Triples Silver Medal – Mark Casey
  • Australia v New Zealand Test Series Champions – Brett Wilkie, Lynsey Clarke
  • Australia v England Test Series Champions – Brett Wilkie, Lynsey Clarke
  • Multi Nations International Event – Womens Pairs Gold Medal – Lynsey Clarke
  • Multi Nations International Event – Womens Fours Gold Medal – Lynsey Clarke
  • Multi Nations International Event – Mens Pairs Gold Medal – Nathan Rice
  • Multi Nations International Event – Mens Fours Silver Medal – Brett Wilkie
  • Multi Nations International Event – Mens Fours Bronze Medal – Nathan Rice
  • Multi Nations International Event – Mens Pairs Bronze Medal – Brett Wilkie
  • Australian Sides Championship Womens Gold Medal – Lynsey Clarke
  • Australian Sides Championship Overall Champions – Lynsey Clarke, Nathan Rice, Brett Wilkie, Anthony Kiepe, Jayden Christie, Andrew Howie, Braidan Leese
  • Australian Open Women’s Fours Champions – Georgia White
  • Queensland State Mens Singles Champion – Nathan Rice
  • Queensland State Mens Pairs Champions – Des Cann, Anthony Kiepe
  • Queensland State Mens Fours Champions – Des Cann, Matt Lucas, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice
  • Queensland State Womens Pairs Champions – Natasha Jones, Lynsey Clarke
  • Queensland State Womens Fours Champions – Natasha Jones, Lynsey Clarke
  • Queensland Champion of Champion Mens Pairs Champions – Jayden Christie, Mark Casey
  • Queensland Champion of Champion Mens Fours Champions – Geoff Gray, Anthony Fantini, Braidan Leese, Anthony Kiepe
  • Queensland District Sides Championship Division 1 Winners – Nathan Rice, Brett Wilkie, Matt Lucas, Matt Bell, Des Cann
  • Queensland Multi Disability Championships Mens Singles Silver – Shane Kerr
  • Queensland Junior Boys Singles Silver – Mitch Goode
  • Queensland Junior Open Pairs Bronze – Shane White
  • Zone 1 Champion of Champion Mens Pairs Champions – Jayden Christie, Mark Casey
  • Zone 1 Champion of Champion Mens Fours Champions – Geoff Gray, Anthony Fantini, Braidan Leese, Anthony Kiepe
  • Zone 1 Champion of Champion Ladies Singles Champion – Lynsey Clarke

 

JULY 2015 – JULY 2016

CLUB HELENSVALE ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Queensland Premiere League A Grade Champions
  • Queensland Premiere League Top Grade Runners UP
  • Queensland Premier 7’s Division 5 60+ Runners Up
  • Gold Coast Tweed Mens Division 9 Pennant Champions
  • Gold Coast Tweed Mens Division 10 Pennant Champions
  • Combined South East Queensland District Division 2 Pennant Runners Up
  • 2015 Australian Premier League – Equal Thirds
  • Host club for the 2015 World Champion of Champion Singles

 

CLUB HELENSVALE QUEENSLAND REPRESENTATIVES

  • Pam Rowe, Lynsey Clarke, Charlie Harkness, Lauren Wilson, Mark Thatcher, Nathan Rice, Mark Casey, Brett Wilkie, Braiden Leese, Jayden Christie, Shane White

 

CLUB HELENSVALE AUSTRALIAN REPRESENTATIVES

  • Mark Casey, Nathan Rice, Brett Wilkie, Lynsey Clarke, Ken Read

 

CLUB HELENSVALE PLAYERS ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Asia Pacific Champions Men’s FOurs Silver Medal – Mark Casey, Nathan Rice
  • Asia Pacific Championship Pairs Bronze Medal – Nathan Rice
  • Asia Pacific Championship Triples Bronze Medal – Mark Casey
  • Australia v New Zealand Men’s Champions – Mark Casey, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice
  • Australia v New Zealand Overall Team Champions – Mark Casey, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice, Lynsey Clarke
  • 6 Nations International Event – Ladies Triples Gold Medal – Lynsey Clarke
  • 6 Nations International Event – Men’s Triples Gold Medal – Brett Wilkie
  • 6 Nations International Event – Men’s Fours Silver Medal – Mark Casey and Nathan Rice
  • 6 Nations International Event – Men’s Pairs Bronze Medal – Nathan Rice
  • Australia v Scotland Series Overall Team Champions – Mark Casey, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice, Lynsey Clarke
  • Australian Indoor Singles Runner Up – Lynsey Clarke
  • Australian Open Women’s Fours Champions – Georgia White
  • Australian Open Men’s Singles Runner Up  – Brett Wilkie
  • Australian Open Men’s Pairs Equal Third – Andrew Howie
  • Australian Open Women’s Singles Equal Third – Lynsey Clarke
  • New Zealand North East Valley Invitational Singles Champion  – Brett Wilkie
  • Queensland State Men’s Pairs Champion – Brett Wilkie
  • Queensland State Men’s Fours Runner Up – Braiden Leese and Jayden Christie
  • Queensland State Women’s Singles Runner Up – Lynsey Clarke
  • Queensland All Schools Cup Champions – Shane White and Tahlia Camilleri
  • Queensland District Sides Championship Division 1 Winners – Taleah Putney, Yvonne Lovelock
  • Queensland Junior Boys Singles Champion – Shane White
  • Queensland Junior Open Pairs Champions – Shane White, Jayden Christie
  • Queensland Junior Open Fours Champions – Shane White
  • Gold Coast Champion of Champion Men’s Pairs Champions (2015) – Warren Nugent and Colin Saltmarsh
  • Gold Coast Champion of Champion Ladies Pairs Champions (2015) – Pam Rowe and Lynsey Clarke
  • Gold Coast Champion of Champion Men’s Singles Runner Up (2015) – Brett Wilkie
  • Gold Coast Champion of Champion Mens Fours Runner Up (2015) – Stephen Sail, Paul Cruise, Colin Saltmarsh & Chris Monk
  • Gold Coast Champion of Champion Men’s Fours Winners 92016) – Shane White (Sub), Geoff Gray, Anthony Fantini, Braiden Leese, Anthony Kiepe
  • Gold Coast Champion of Champion Men’s Pairs Winers (2016) – Jayden Christie and Mark Casey